Landscape architect salary UK what to expect at each career level

Landscape Architect Salary UK: What to Expect at Every Career Level

On This Page

Three or four years of study, possibly a master’s on top, and now you want to know whether a career in landscape architecture will actually pay off. That is a fair question. The honest answer is that it very much can, but the landscape architect salary you earn depends on where you are in your career, who you work for, and whether you have taken the step of becoming chartered.

This post sets out what you can realistically expect to earn at each stage, from your first graduate role through to senior practice level. There is also a section comparing public sector and private practice pay, because the difference is larger than most people anticipate.

Landscape architect salary UK what to expect at each career level
Landscape architect salary UK, what to expect at each career level

What Does a Landscape Architect Actually Do?

Landscape architects design, plan and manage outdoor spaces, from urban parks and housing developments to green infrastructure and natural landscapes. The role draws on design, ecology, planning and environmental science, which is part of what makes it so varied. For a fuller picture of day-to-day responsibilities, visit the landscape architect job role page on GoLandscape.

Landscape architecture is also closely linked to horticulture. Many landscape architects build detailed knowledge of plants, soils and growing conditions, particularly when designing planting schemes or leading ecological restoration work. That overlap is one of the things that gives the profession its depth.

Landscape Architect Salary UK: Typical Ranges Across the Career Ladder

The table below summarises typical salary ranges at each stage of a landscape architect’s career. These figures draw on current UK market data and are intended as a guide. Individual salaries vary depending on location, employer, sector and specialism.

Career LevelTypical Salary Range (UK)London Premium
Graduate / Junior£24,000 to £30,000£26,000 to £32,000
Mid-level (working towards CMLI)£30,000 to £36,000£34,000 to £40,000
Chartered (CMLI)£33,000 to £45,000£38,000 to £47,000
Senior Landscape Architect£44,500 to £57,500£47,000 to £60,000+
Associate£52,000 to £63,500£58,000 to £70,000+
Director / Practice Principal£58,000 to £82,000+£70,000 to £90,000+

All figures are approximate and based on current UK market data. London salaries typically carry a premium of around 10 to 20 per cent above the national average, reflecting the higher cost of living and the concentration of major projects in the capital.

Graduate Landscape Architect Salary

Your first role after university will usually carry the title of Graduate Landscape Architect or Junior Landscape Architect. The two terms are often used interchangeably, though larger practices may run a structured graduate scheme with its own pay framework.

Outside London, starting salaries typically fall between £24,000 and £30,000. In London, expect figures closer to £26,000 to £32,000. Both ranges reflect the post-university baseline, before you have begun working towards chartership.

The headline figure matters, but so does what sits behind it. Look for employers who actively support your progression towards chartered status, offer structured mentoring, and expose you to varied project types. A practice that invests in your development is worth more than one offering a slightly higher starting salary with no clear pathway forward.

Strong software skills can push your starting salary upward. Proficiency in AutoCAD, Adobe Creative Suite, SketchUp or BIM tools such as Revit is valued by many employers, so highlight these clearly in your application.

Mid-Career Pay While Working Towards Your CMLI

After a few years of experience, you will typically move into a mid-level role as you work towards Chartered Membership of the Landscape Institute, known as CMLI. This is the defining professional qualification in the field, and it has a direct impact on your landscape architect salary.

At this stage, before achieving chartership, salaries broadly range from £30,000 to £36,000. Your responsibilities will have grown considerably. You will likely be managing elements of projects independently, building client relationships, and taking on more complex design work.

The chartership process requires you to demonstrate competence across a set of defined areas and complete a professional practice assessment. It takes time and commitment, but the pay increase on achieving it is significant.

Chartered Landscape Architect (CMLI) Salary

Achieving your CMLI is the single most important milestone for salary progression in this profession. Once you become a Chartered Member of the Landscape Institute, your earning potential steps up noticeably.

Chartered landscape architects in the UK typically earn between £33,000 and £45,000. Many mid-career chartered professionals sit around the £37,000 to £39,000 mark. In London, the range shifts upward to around £38,000 to £47,000.

Moving from a non-chartered to a chartered role can result in a pay rise of £5,000 to £10,000 or more. Many employers maintain explicit salary bands that separate the two, and chartership is often a prerequisite for more senior positions.

Chartered members are required to complete a minimum of 25 hours of continuing professional development (CPD) each year. Details of CPD opportunities are available through the Landscape Institute, the professional body that governs landscape architecture in the UK.

Senior Landscape Architect Salary

Senior landscape architects lead complex schemes, manage junior colleagues and play a central part in client relationships. The salary range at this level reflects that expanded responsibility.

Nationally, senior landscape architects can expect to earn between £44,500 and £57,500. In London, the range typically extends to £47,000 to £60,000 and above. Specialists in master planning, public realm or sustainable landscape design often command the upper end of these figures.

Associate and Director Level

Beyond senior level, landscape architects can progress to Associate or Director roles within a practice. Associates typically earn between £52,000 and £63,500, taking on responsibilities that span business development, team leadership and cross-sector project delivery.

Directors of landscape architecture can earn from £58,000 to over £82,000, depending on the size and standing of the practice, their client portfolio and the commercial responsibilities they hold. Those who become partners or set up their own consultancy can earn well beyond these figures.

Public Sector vs Private Practice Pay

Where you work has as much bearing on your landscape architect salary as your career level. The profession divides broadly between private practice (consultancies and design firms) and the public sector (local authorities, government agencies and environmental bodies). Each route has its own pay culture and benefits package.

Local Authority and Public Sector Salaries

Public sector roles, particularly within local authorities, tend to follow graded pay structures. Base salaries are generally a little lower than private practice, particularly at senior levels, but the overall package is often broader. Common benefits include:

  • A defined salary progression structure with clear bands
  • A pension scheme that is typically more generous than private sector equivalents
  • More predictable working hours with less pressure around business development
  • Stable, long-term employment with good holiday entitlement

For landscape architects in local government, day-to-day work often covers planning consultations, green infrastructure strategy, management of public parks and open spaces, and liaison with developers. The impact on communities is direct and visible.

Graduate entry to local authority roles tends to fall within a similar range to private practice. The ceiling at senior level is often lower, though, unless you move into management or policy-focused leadership.

Private Practice Salaries

Private practice generally offers higher salaries, particularly once you are chartered and progressing. The trade-off is that work tends to be more commercially pressured, with tighter deadlines, billable hours targets and an expectation to contribute to winning new work as you become more senior.

Large multidisciplinary consultancies working on major infrastructure, regeneration and housing schemes often offer the highest pay in the sector. Smaller, design-led studios may offer slightly less in pure salary terms, but can provide strong portfolio development, creative freedom and a close-knit working culture.

For those who become partners or set up their own practice, private sector earnings can grow well beyond the salary ranges listed above. Reaching that point takes time, commercial judgement and a solid client network.

Other Factors That Shape Your Earnings

Beyond experience, chartership and sector, several other factors can shift your landscape architect salary:

  • Location: London and the South East attract the highest salaries, though the cost of living is also considerably higher. Regional cities such as Manchester, Bristol, Edinburgh and Leeds offer strong opportunities with a better financial balance.
  • Specialism: Experience in ecological consultancy, Landscape and Visual Impact Assessments (LVIA), BIM, or planning and public inquiry work can increase your market value noticeably.
  • Software skills: Proficiency in Revit, GIS, high-end visualisation tools or parametric design software can give you an edge when negotiating pay.
  • Practice size: Larger national or international firms often pay more and offer structured progression, while smaller boutique practices may offer other benefits that matter to you.

Is Landscape Architecture a Good Career Financially?

Landscape architecture offers a solid professional career with real earning potential, particularly once you are chartered and have built your experience. It is not the highest-paying profession in the built environment sector, but salaries reward genuine expertise and steady progression fairly.

The profession is also growing in relevance. With net zero commitments, biodiversity net gain requirements and a growing focus on climate adaptation and green infrastructure, landscape architects are increasingly central to major planning and development decisions. That sustained demand appears likely to support continued salary growth across the profession.

If you are weighing up whether landscape architecture is right for you, it helps to look at the full picture alongside the numbers, the day-to-day variety, the blend of design and environmental knowledge, the connection to horticulture and ecology, and the long-term trajectory of the profession. The financial reward is there, and it grows as you progress.

Ready to Explore a Career in Landscape Architecture?

If you are still exploring your options, the GoLandscape career quiz is a practical starting point. It helps you identify the roles in the sector that best match your interests and strengths.

You can also browse success stories from landscape professionals who have built careers across different parts of the industry, from local authority roles to private practice and beyond.

If you are already in another career and considering a move, the career changer section on GoLandscape has guidance tailored to your situation, including how to access postgraduate conversion routes into landscape architecture.

To explore the qualifications and training routes that lead into the profession, visit the apprenticeships and education section on GoLandscape.

Career
Quiz Finder
Find Out Which Landscaping Careers would suit you best and learn about the full variety of industry occupations.

Related Articles

The BALI Chalk Fund Student of the Year competition is a wonderful way of celebrating the up and coming talent…

Do I need a Degree to work as a Landscaper? While a formal qualification is not required to become a…

The Insitute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education (IFATE) has given the industry approval to start development on four new apprenticeships; Arboriculturist, Horticulture…